Skip to content

Tour de France – The 21st stage, sprint and coronation of Vingegaard expected!

It is Sunday that the 109th will conclude Tour de Francewhat will win – barring an accident – the Dane Jonas Vingegaard (Team Jumbo-Visma), emerged victorious from a thrilling duel with the double defending champion, the Slovenian Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates). On this last day of racing, which will really begin when the runners arrive on the Champs-Élysées, the sprinters will be particularly expected, those who have only been trapped once in the 21st century (Alexander Vinokurov in 2005). Winner of the last stage last year, Wout Van Aert (Team Jumbo-Visma) will try to repeat this performance, which will try in particular to prevent Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck), Fabio Jakobsen (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team), Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal), Dylan Groenewegen (Team BikeExchange-Jayco), Peter Sagan (Team TotalEnergies) or even Danny van Poppel (BORA-hansgrohe).

Video – David Gaudu, 4th in the Tour de Frabce 2022

The profile of the 21st stage

Sunday July 24 – Stage 21: Paris / La Défense Arena – Paris / Champs-Élysées, 115.6 km (departure at 4.45 p.m., arrival at 7.35 p.m.)

Listed ascent

Côte du Pavé des Gardes (km 43.3 / 4th category): 1.3 km at 6.5%

The starting list

UAE TEAM EMIRATES

1 POGACAR Tadej
2 BENNETT George
3 BJERG Mikkel
4 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
5 MAJKA Rafal
6 MCNULTY Brandon
7 SOLER Marc
8 HIRSCHI Mark

TEAM JUMBO VISMA

11 ROGLIC Primoz
12 BENOOT Tiesj
13 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
14 KUSS Sepp
15 LAPORTE Christophe
16 VAN AERT Wout
17 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
18 VINGEGAARD ​​Jonas

INEOS GRENADIERS

21 THOMAS Geraint
22 MARTINEZ Daniel
23 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
24 GANNA Filippo
25 PIDCOCK Tom
26 ROWE Luke
27 VAN BAARLE Dylan
28 YATES Adam

AG2R CITROEN TEAM

31 O’CONNOR Ben
32 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
33 CHEREL Mikael
34 COSNEFROY Benoit
35 DEWULF Stan
36 JUNGELS Bob
37 NAESEN Oliver
38 PARET-PAINTER Aurélien

BORA-HANSGROHE

41 VLASOV Aleksandr
42 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
43 HALLER Marco
44 KÄMNA Lennard
45 KONRAD Patrick
46 POLITT Nils
47 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
48 VAN POPPEL Danny

QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM

51 JAKOBSEN Fabio
52 ASGREEN Kasper
53 BAGIOLI Andrea
54 CATTANEO Mattia
55 HONORED Mikkel
56 LAMPAERT Yves
57 MORKOV Michael
58 SENECHAL Florian

MOVISTAR TEAM

61 MAS Enric
62 ERVITI Imanol
63 IZAGIRRE Gorka
64 JORGENSON Matteo
65 MUHLBERGER Gregor
66 OLIVEIRA Nelson
67 TORRES Albert
68 VERONA Carlos

COFIDIS

71 MARTIN William
72 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
73 GESCHKE Simon
74 IZAGIRRE Ion
75 LAFAY Victor
76 PEREZ Anthony
77 THOMAS Benjamin
78 WALSCHEID Max

BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS

81 HAIG Jack
82 CARUSO Damiano
83 GRADEK Kamil
84 MOHORIC Matej
85 SÁNCHEZ Luis Leon
86 TEUNS Dylan
87 TRATNIK Jan
88 WRIGHT Fred

GROUPAMA-FDJ

91 GAUDU David
92 DUCHESNE Antoine
93 GENIETS Kevin
94 KÜNG Stefan
95 LE GAC Olivier
96 MADOUAS Valentine
97 PINOT Thibaut
98 STORE Michael

ALPECIN-FENIX

101 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
102 DILLIER Silvan
103 GOGL Michael
104 KRIEGER Alexander
105 PHILIPSEN Jasper
106 PLANCKAERT Edward
107 SBARAGLI Kristian
108 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume

TEAMDSM

111 BARDET Roman
112 DAINESE Alberto
113 DEGENKOLB John
114 EEKHOFF Nils
115 HAMILTON Chris
116 LEKNESSUND Andreas
117 TUSVELD Martijn
118 VERMAERKE Kevin

INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT

121 KRISTOFF Alexander
122 BYSTROM Sven Erik
123 GOOSSENS Kobe
124 MEINTJES Louis
125 PASQUALON Andrea
126 LITTLE Adrian
127 VAN DER HOORN Taco
128 ZIMMERMANN Georg

ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM

131 LUTSENKO Alexey
132 RIABUSHENKO Aleksandr
133 DOMBROWSKI Joe
134 FELLINE Fabio
135 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
136 MOSCON Gianni
137 VELASCO Simone
138 ZEITS Andrey

EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST

141 URAN Rigoberto
142 GUERREIRO Ruben
143 BETTIOL Alberto
144 BISSEGGER Stefan
145 DOULL Owain
146 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
147 POWLESS Neilson
148 RUTSCH Jonas

TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC

151 QUINTANA Nairo
152 BARGUIL Warren
153 BOET Maxime
154 CAPIOT Amaury
155 HOFSTETTER Hugo
156 LOUVEL Matis
157 OWSIAN Lukasz
158 SWIFT Connor

LOTTO SOUDAL

161 EWAN Caleb
162 FRISON Frederik
163 GILBERT Philippe
164 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
165 KRON Andreas
166 VAN MOER Brent
167 VERMEERSCH Florian
168 WELLENS Tim

TREK-SEGAFREDO

171 PEDERSEN Mads
172 CICCONE Giulio
173 GALLOPIN Tony
174 KIRSCH Alex
175 MOLLEMA Bauke
176 SIMMONS Quinn
177 SKUJINS Toms
178 STUYVEN Jasper

TEAM TOTALENERGIES

181 SAGAN Peter
182 BOASSON-HAGEN Edvald
183 BODNAR Maciej
184 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu
185 LATOUR Pierre
186 OSS Daniel
187 TURGIS Anthony
188 VUILLERMOZ Alexis

ISRAEL-FIRST TECH

191 FROOME Chris
192 BOIVIN Guillaume
193 CLARKE Simon
194 FUGLSANG Jakob
195 VIN Guy
196 SWELL Hugo
197 NEILANDS Krists
198 WOODS Michael

TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO

201 MATTHEWS Michael
202 BAUER Jack
203 DURBRIDGE Luke
204 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
205 JANSEN Amund Grondahl
206 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
207 MEZGEC Luka
208 SCHULTZ Nick

B&B HOTELS-KTM

211 BONAMOUR Franck
212 BARTHE Cyril
213 GOUGEARD Alexis
214 LECROQ Jeremy
215 LEMOINE Cyril
216 MOZZATO Luca
217 ROLLAND Pierre
218 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian

Diffusion

In full on France Televisions and Eurosport

Palmares

The last twenty editions

2021: 1. Tadej Pogacar (SLV) 2. Jonas Vingegaard (DAN) 3. Richard Carapaz (EQU)

2020: 1. Tadej Pogacar (SLV) 2. Primoz Roglic (SLV) 3. Richie Porte (AUS)

2019: 1. Egan Bernal (COL) 2. Geraint Thomas (GRB) 3. Steven Kruijswijk (NED)

2018: 1. Geraint Thomas (GRB) 2. Tom Dumoulin (NED) 3. Christopher Froome (GRB)

2017: 1. Christopher Froome (GRB) 2. Rigoberto Uran (COL) 3. Romain Bardet (FRA)

2016: 1. Christopher Froome (GRB) 2. Romain Bardet (FRA) 3. Nairo Quintana (COL)

2015 : 1. Christopher Froome (GRB) 2. Nairo Quintana (COL) 3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP)

2014 : 1. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) 2. Jean-Christophe Péraud (FRA) 3. Thibaut Pinot (FRA)

2013: 1. Christopher Froome (GRB) 2. Nairo Quintana (COL) 3. Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP)

2012: 1. Bradley Wiggins (GRB) 2. Christopher Froome (GRB) 3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)

2011: 1. Cadel Evans (AUS) 2. Andy Schleck (LUX) 3. Frank Schleck (LUX)

2010: 1. Andy Schleck (LUX) 2. Samuel Sanchez (ESP) 3. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL)

2009: 1. Alberto Contador (ESP) 2. Andy Schleck (LUX) 3. Bradley Wiggins (GRB)

2008: 1. Carlos Sastre (ESP) 2. Cadel Evans (AUS) 3. Denis Menchov (RUS)

2007: 1. Alberto Contador (ESP) 2. Cadel Evans (AUS) 3. Levi Leipheimer (USA)

2006: 1. Oscar Pereiro (ESP) 2. Andreas Kloeden (GER) 3. Carlos Sastre (ESP)

2005: unassigned

2004: unassigned

2003: unassigned

2002: unassigned

Most overall wins

5: Jacques Anquetil (FRA / 1957, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964); Eddy Merckx (BEL / 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1974); Bernard Hinault (1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1985); Miguel Indurain (ESP / 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995)

4: Christopher Froome (GBR / 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017)

3: Philip Thys (BEL / 1913, 1914, 1920); Louison Bobet (FRA / 1953, 1954, 1955); Greg Lemond (USA / 1986, 1989, 1990)

2: Lucien Petit Breton (ENG / 1907, 1908); Firmin Lambot (BEL / 1919, 1922); Ottavio Bottecchia (ITA / 1924, 1925); Nicholas Frantz (LUX / 1927, 1928); André Leducq (FRA / 1930, 1932); Antonin Magne (ENG / 1931, 1934); Sylvere Maes (BEL/1936, 1939); Gino Bartali (ITA/1938, 1948); Fausto Coppi (ITA/1949, 1952); Bernard Thevenet (FRA / 1975, 1977); Laurent Fignon (FRA / 1983, 1984); Alberto Contador (ESP/2007, 2009); Tadej Pogacar (SLV / 2020, 2021)

Success by country

36: France

18: Belgium

12: Spain

10: Italy

6: United Kingdom

5: Luxemburg

3: United States

2: Netherlands, Slovenia and Switzerland

1: Germany, Australia, Colombia, Denmark and Ireland

Most stage wins

34: Mark Cavendish (GBR), Eddy Merckx (BEL)

28: Bernard Hinault (ENG)

25: André Leducq (ENG)

22: André Darrigade (ENG)

20: Nicholas Frantz (LUX)

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.