Skip to content

Ordiziako Klasika – Ayuso, Nibali, Yates… all about the 99th edition!

A traditional Spanish one-day race in July, the Prueba Villafranca-Ordiziako Klasika will be played on Monday in the Basque Country. On this typical puncher course, the Alto de Abaltzisketa (3.1 km at 7.3%) will be climbed five times – including the last about ten kilometers from the finish – and the Alto de Altzo (2 .6 km at 6.1%) will stand twice in front of the runners. It is therefore a man at ease on the climbs who will succeed Luis Leon Sanchezwinner last year in the colors ofAstana-Premier Tech and now at Bahrain Victorious.

Video – Vincenzo Nibali kicks off his second half of the season in Spain

Élie Gesbert and Julien Simon, the French chances!

Present on the roads of Tour de Francethe Spaniard will not compete in this 99th edition, unlike Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates), Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Qazaqstan Team), Hugh Carthy, Esteban Chaves (EF Education-EasyPost), Ben Hermans (Israel-Premier Tech), Simon Yates, Lucas Hamilton (Team BikeExchange-Jayco), Fernando Barcelona (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Alessandro Fedeli (EOLO-Kometa), Roger Adria (Equipo Kern Pharma), Elie Gesbert (Team Arkéa-Samsic) or even Valentin Ferron and Julian Simon (Team TotalEnergies), the latter being one of the five French people to have won this event in the past.

The starting list

UAE TEAM EMIRATES

1 AYUSO Juan
2 ARDILA Andrés Camilo
3 COSTA Rui
4 GIBBONS Ryan
5 MIRZA Yousef
6 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
7 POLANCJan

ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM

11 NIBALI Vincenzo
12 NURLYKHASSYM Nürbergen
13 BATTISTELLA Samuele
14 DE BOD Stefan
15 NATAROV Yuriy
16 PRONSKIY Vadim
17 BOARO Manuele

EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST

21 CHAVES Esteban
22 ARROYAVE Daniel
23 CAICEDO Jonathan
24 QUINN Sean
25 CARTHY Hugh
26 STEINHAUSER Georg
27 VAN DEN BERG Julius

ISRAEL-FIRST TECH

31 DE MARCHI Alessandro
32 AGROTIS Alexandros
33 HAGEN Carl Fredrik
34 HERMANS Ben
35 CATAFORD Alexander
37 PICCOLI James

MOVISTAR TEAM

41 IZAGIRRE Gorka
42 ELOSEGUI Inigo
43 SERRANO Gonzalo
44 PEDRERO Antonio
45 RANGEL Vinicius
46 RODRIGUEZ Oscar
47 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan

TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO

51 YATES Simon
52 HAMILTON Lucas
53 GRMAY Tsgabu
54 MAAS Jan
55 PEÑA Jesus David
56 SCOTSON Callum
57 SMITH Dion

BURGOS-BH

61 MADRAZO Angel
62 Jetse BOWL
63 LANGELLOTTI Victor
64 LOPEZ-COZAR Juan Antonio
65 MOLENAAR Alex
66 NAVARRO Daniel
67 SANCHEZ Pelayo

CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA

71 NIEVE Mikel
72 BARCELÓ Fernando
73 BARRENETXEA Jon
74 CEPEDA Jefferson Alveiro
75 LASTRA Jonathan
76 MARTIN Sergio
77 NICOLAU Joel

DRONE HOPPER-ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI

81 ALBA Juan Diego
82 BISOLTI Alessandro
83 MUÑOZ Daniel
84 PICCOLO Andrea
85 PONOMAR Andrii
86 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
87 UMBA Santiago

EOLO-KOMETA CYCLING TEAM

91 FEDELI Alessandro
92 GARCIA Sergio
93 MARTIN Alex
94 MARTIN David
95 RAVASI Edward
96 ROPERO Alejandro
97 VIEGAS Daniel

EQUIPO KERN PHARMA

101 ADRIA Roger
102 ARRIETA Igor
103 BERRADE Urko
104 CARRETERO Hector
105 JORDI LOPEZ
106 MIQUEL Paul
107 RUIZ Ibon

EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

111 BIZKARRA Mikel
112 ANGULO Antonio
113 AZURMENDI Ibai
114 CUADRADO Unai
115 IRIBAR Unai
116 IRIZAR Julen
117 ITURRIA Mikel

HUMAN POWERED HEALTH

121 MURPHY Kyle
122 AASVOLD Kristian
123 HECHT Gage
124 JENSEN August
125 JOYCE Colin
126 ROSSKOPF Joey
127 SWIRBUL Keegan

TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC

131 GESBERT Elie
132 Kevin
133 DELAPLACE Anthony
135 FLOREZ Miguel Eduardo
136 GUERNALEC Thibault
137 RIES Michel

TEAM TOTALENERGIES

141 FROM THE PART Victor
142 CABOT Jeremy
143 FERRON Valentin
144 GRELLIER Fabien
145 JOUSSEAUME Alan
146 OURSELIN Paul
147 SIMON Julien

BAHRAIN CYCLING ACADEMY

151 PASCUAL Eusebio
152 Gil Javier
153 HJORTH Jonas
154 KHALEFA Yahiaaldian
155 Naser Ahmed
156 VAN ELZAKKER Wout

CHINA GLORY CYCLING TEAM

161 XU Changquang
162 HONIG Reinier
163 STRONG Hayden
164 NAZAERBIEKE Bieken
165 SMIT Willie
166 VAN EMPEL Etienne
167 LYU Xianjing

ELECTRO HIPER EUROPA-CALDAS

171 JURADO Marcos
172 ARMSTRONG Thomas
173 BALLESTEROS Miguel
174 ESTELRICH Mateu
175 GUTIERREZ Heberth
176 OSPINA Carlos Andres
177 RAMIREZ John Stiven

JAVA KIWI ATLANTICO

181 CAÑELLAS Xavier
182 ARVANITOU Nikiforos
183 GASPARINI Alessio
184 GONZALEZ Roberto
185 BRUZUAL Jose
186 ISHIHARA Yuki
187 TORRES Edwin

MANUELA FUNDACIÓN

191 ROTA Raul
192 CHACON Franklin
193 MARTORELL Erik
194 MESA Santiago
195 BENNASSAR Juan Martin
196 PEREZ-LANDALUCE Eduardo
197 VALLS Miquel

The profile of the 2022 edition

Ordizia – Ordizia, 165.7 kilometers (actual departure at 10 a.m., arrival around 2 p.m.)

Listed climbs

Alto de Abaltzisketa (summit at km 21.1): 3.1 km at 7.3%
Alto de Abaltzisketa (km 52.8): 3.1 km at 7.3%
Alto de Abaltzisketa (km 84.5): 3.1 km at 7.3%
Alto de Altzo (km 109.7): 2.6 km at 6.1%
Alto de Abaltzisketa (km 119.8): 3.1 km at 7.3%
Alto de Altzo (km 145): 2.6 km at 6.1%
Alto de Abaltzisketa (km 155.1): 3.1 km at 7.3%

Palmares

The last ten editions

2021: 1. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP) 2. Juan Ayuso (ESP) 3. Roger Adria (ESP)

2020: 1. Simon Carr (GBR) 2. Kyle Murphy (USA) 3. Winner Anacona (COL)

2019: 1. Rafael Valls (ESP) 2. Jesus Del Pino (ESP) 3. Juan Antonio Lopez Cozar (ESP)

2018: 1. Robert Power (AUS) 2. Simon Yates (GBR) 3. Krists Neilands (LET)

2017: 1. Sergey Shilov (RUS) 2. Benjamin Prades (ESP) 3. Dmitry Strakhov (RUS)

2016: 1. Simon Yates (GBR) 2. Angel Madrazo (ESP) 3. Alexander Vdovin (RUS)

2015 : 1. Angel Madrazo (ESP) 2. Ion Izagirre (ESP) 3. Amets Txurruka (ESP)

2014 : 1. Gorka Izagirre (ESP) 2. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP) 3. Jose Herrada (ESP)

2013: 1. Daniel Teklehaimanot (ERY) 2. Angel Madrazo (ESP) 3. David Arroyo (ESP)

2012: 1. Gorka Izagirre (ESP) 2. Esteban Chaves (COL) 3. Miguel Angel Rubiano (COL)

Highest number of successes

5: Ricardo Montero (ESP/1927, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1935)

4: neil stephens (AUS / 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995)

3: Hortensio Vidaurreta (ESP/1953, 1954, 1956); Domingo Perurena (ESP/1971, 1972, 1976); Marino Lejarreta (ESP/1981, 1988, 1989); Gorka Izagirre (ESP / 2010, 2012, 2014)

Success by country

78: Spain

5: France (Pierre-Raymond Villemiane1975 / Claude Seguy1987 / Laurent Lefevre1997 / Laurent Jalabert1999 / Julian Simon2011)

4: Australia

2: Great Britain and Russia

1: Germany, Australia, Belgium, Colombia and Eritrea

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.